Please check out this section regularly as the Policy may support changes or updates. Any significant changes to this Policy will be notified.

Our site is intended for both legal and natural persons and we will collect certain personal data.

Please read the terms of this policy carefully before accessing our site and to send us any kind of data about your person.

If you agree to continue browsing this site you agree to the processing of your data, according to the terms presented below.

In addition, please read the Terms and conditions and Cookie Policy.

Who we are

We, NESS ROMANIA SRL (“NESS ”), are a team of 350 professionals spread across two technology innovation centers in Romania. Ness builds some of the technology industry’s most recognizable products. We want our talents to understand our mission. Together, we are here to help companies compete in the digital economy.
You can find us here: Palas street no. 5B, UBC 2 building, Iasi, Romania

Company registration data: NESS ROMANIA SRL | VAT 10175867 | National registration no. J22/62/1998

You can contact us through the contact details on the contact page for any additional information regarding how we use your data.

From where we collect data about you

In general, the personal data we collect will be transmitted by you directly, by email, using this site or through our social media accounts.
We may receive information about you from the company you represent in order to maintain the commercial relations between our companies.
In all cases where we receive personal data from a legal entity, it is the entity's obligation to notify you in this regard.
In some cases, when we are scouting candidates, we may collect data about you from specialized online platforms (eJobs, LinkedIn etc.), or from the CVs you send to us through our “Careers” page.
Also, when you interact with us on social networks (ie share, like, comment, reviews, etc.) we will inevitably have access to information about you, specifically data that you have made public on your social media profiles.

How we use personal data
  • Please find below, the purposes for which we process your personal data, the persons who have access to your data, as well as where we store them.
1. Interaction with us with us through our site or through our social media accounts

If you interact with us using the contact details from the contact page or interacting with us through social media networks, we will use your contact data and the data you communicate to us to solve your request.

Personal dataName, first name, phone number, email address, social media profile, IP and any other data you voluntary send us
Lawfulness of processingWe process your data in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract (Art. 6/1/b GDPR) or in the legitimate interest (Art. 6/1/f GDPR) to answer any question, recommendation or complaint you submit
With whom we may share your data
  • Our service providers, such as hosting for IT systems, technical support services and customer relationship management systems providers
  • Companies that are part of NESS group, of which we also belong
  • Regulatory authorities and other state authorities if required by legal or statutory requirement or to defend our rights in court
We will disclose your personal data only insofar as this is strictly necessary in order to ensure the communication efficiency.
How long we will store the dataWe will not keep communications older than 1 year
Where the data is storedThe data is stored on servers located in the European Union.
2.   Commercial information
We can send you information about our products and the services we provide if you have requested this information or if you are already our client and this information may be of particular interest to you. If you do not want such commercial communications on the personal email address, you can indicate a generic email address (eg office@compania.com) or you can ask us not to send such information. If you are no longer interested in the services we offer, you can request this at any time!
Personal data Name, first name, phone number, email address
Lawfulness of processing
  • We process your data in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract ( Art. 6/1/b GDPR)
  • We will process the data in legitimate interest if you are our client and we consider that the information could be of great interest to you (Art. 6/1/f GDPR)
With whom we may share your data
  • Our service providers, such as hosting for IT systems, technical support services and customer relationship management systems providers
  • Companies that are part of NESS group, of which we also belong
  • Regulatory authorities and other state authorities if required by legal or statutory requirement, or to defend our rights in court We will disclose your personal data only insofar as this is strictly necessary in order to ensure the communication efficiency.
How long we will store the data We will not keep communications older than 1 year
Where the data is stored The data is stored on a servers located in the European Union
3.   Scouting candidates

In some cases, it is necessary for us to perform the search for suitable candidates. We may perform this search either in our own database or on specialized online platforms (eg LinkedIn, eJobs, etc.). Viewing the profile on such online platforms, even without an interaction, is a personal data processing itself. Once we decide that you are a potential viable candidate, when we contact you we will also send you a link to the privacy policy, so you will be aware from the beginning of what is happening with your data. However, if you are no longer interested in possible employment opportunities you can request at any time not to be contacted again and for your data be deleted from our company database (except in cases where there is a legal obligation that obliges us to keep that data).

Personal data
  • Account name, profile picture, name, address, phone number, other information that you have published voluntarily in your account and which are publicly available
  • The data we already have about you, stored in the company database, which you sent to us in order to participate in the recruitment process (CV and all other information mentioned in the next article - 4 Processing candidate data for recruitment, selection and talent assessment)e
Sensitive and / or demographic personal data
  • Any sensitive and / or demographic information obtained during the application or recruitment process, such as gender, citizenship and / or citizenship information, medical or health information communication of the candidate and / or racial or ethnic, religious origin data
Lawfulness of processing
  • If we consider you to be a suitable candidate for one to be part of the NESS team, we consider that it is in everyone's interest to analyze together an employment opportunity at NESS (Art. 6/1/f GDPR)
With whom we may share your data
  • Our service providers, such as hosting for IT systems, technical support services and customer relationship management systems providers
  • Companies that are part of NESS group, of which we also belong
  • Regulatory authorities and other state authorities if required by legal or statutory requirement or to defend our rights in court
How long we will store the data
  • We will not keep scouted candidates data older than 1 year.
  • If you asked not to be contacted again, we will keep this information in a NO-CALL list
  • If we looked at your profile but we considered that the job, for which we were recruiting, does not suit you, your data will not be recorded in any database
Where the data is stored
  • The data is stored on a servers located in the European Union.
4.   Processing candidate data for recruitment, selection and talent assessment

If you have identified on our site a job that suits you, all you have to do to apply is to upload your CV and fill in the identification and contact details. Only if you want you can mention the LinkedIn profile. We will process the data form your CV and other additional information you provide us to evaluate your actual performance potential and motivation in order to identify the the best solution for NESS. Important:

  • The CV you submit to us must not contain sensitive data regarding (i) racial or ethnic origin (ii) political beliefs (iii) philosophical or religious beliefs; (iv) membership of a trade union or political party; (vii) the history of criminal offenses or criminal proceedings and of the associated penalties or fines; (viii) committing any unlawful or inappropriate behavior and associated sanctions; or (ix) any national identification number of a person.

Personal data
  • Contact information, CV, certifications, qualifications and qualifications for the job you want;
  • Name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and other contact information;
  • CV or intent letter, previous and / or relevant work experience or other experiences, education, transcripts or other information you provide to us
  • Information from interviews and telephone discussions that you may have, if applicable;
  • Details on the type of job you are looking for, the current and / or desired salary and other terms relating to compensation and benefits packages, the desire to relocate or other job preferences and the type of organization preferred;
  • Information from references and / or information received from background checks (if applicable), including information provided by third parties; and / or letters of recommendation;
  • Information on any background from previous employment relationships.
Sensitive and / or demographic personal data
  • Any sensitive and / or demographic information obtained during the application or recruitment process, such as gender, citizenship and / or citizenship information, medical or health information communication of the candidate and / or racial or ethnic, religious origin data
Lawfulness of processing
  • We process your data in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract (Art. 6/1/b GDPR)
With whom we may share your data
  • Our service providers, such as hosting for IT systems, technical support services and customer relationship management systems providers
  • Companies that are part of NESS group, of which we also belong
  • Regulatory authorities and other state authorities if required by legal or statutory requirement or to defend our rights in court
We will disclose your personal data only insofar as this is strictly necessary in order to ensure the performance of the contract
How long we will store the data
  • We will not keep candidates data older than 1 year.
Where the data is stored
  • The data is stored on a servers located in the European Union.
5.   Improvement of services / products

We can process personal data in order to improve our services or the way we conduct business relationships with our partners, legal entities. In this sense, we process in particular information from  requests / complaints that allow us to improve the quality of our services / products. For this purpose, your personal data are processed only tangentially.

Personal dataName, first name, phone number, email address
Lawfulness of processing
  • We process your data in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract ( Art. 6/1/b GDPR)
With whom we may share your data
  • Our service providers, such as hosting for IT systems, technical support services and customer relationship management systems providers
  • Companies that are part of NESS group, of which we also belong
  • Regulatory authorities and other state authorities if required by legal or statutory requirement, or to defend our rights in court
We will disclose your personal data only insofar as this is strictly necessary in order to ensure the communication efficiency.
How long we will store the dataWe will not keep communications older than 1 year
Where the data is storedThe data is stored on a servers located in the European Union
6.    Concluding contracts and executing orders

We process in particular the information from the documents and the information needed to conclude and fulfillment of the contracts.

Personal dataName, first name, phone number, email address
Lawfulness of processing
  • We process your data in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract ( Art. 6/1/b GDPR)
With whom we may share your data
  • Our service providers, such as hosting for IT systems, technical support services and customer relationship management systems providers
  • Companies that are part of NESS group, of which we also belong
  • Regulatory authorities and other state authorities if required by legal or statutory requirement, or to defend our rights in court
We will disclose your personal data only insofar as this is strictly necessary in order to ensure the communication efficiency.
How long we will store the dataWe will not keep personal data that is older than 3 years calculate from the moment the contract was finalized, except for the documents that are subject to retention terms imposed by the national legislation (such as accounting data)
Where the data is storedThe data is stored on a servers located in the European Union
7.    Make browsing our site an easy and enjoyable

When you access our site, we collect data about your person through online identifiers (cookies and IP). The website automatically collects certain information and stores it in log files. We use this information to be able to design our site in such a way as to better adapt to the needs of our users. It is also possible to use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our servers and to manage our website, to analyze trends, to track visitor movements and to gather general demographic information assists in identifying visitors' preferences. You can find more information about cookies, as well as about how you can delete cookies and disable tracking by accessing the Cookie Policy  on our site

Personal dataInternet Protocol (IP) address, the general location of your computer, your device (country level), website viewing history - to us, timestamp, request / action
Lawfulness of processing
  • We process your data in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract ( Art. 6/1/b GDPR)
  • Non-essential cookies are not used without your consent (Art. 6/1/a GDPR)
With whom we may share your data
  • Our service providers, such as hosting for IT systems, technical support services and customer relationship management systems providers
  • Companies that are part of NESS group, of which we also belong
  • Regulatory authorities and other state authorities if required by legal or statutory requirement, or to defend our rights in court
  • Social media platforms, search engines
How long we will store the dataSee the table below
Where the data is storedThe data is stored on servers located in the European Union. (ex. Google servers - Ireland for third party cookies)

CookieDescriptionDurationType
_gaThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. It registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.2 yearsAnalytics
_gatUsed by Google Analytics to throttle request rate1 dayAnalytics
_gidThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing.1 dayAnalytics
collectThis cookie is installed by Google Analytic. It is used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behavior. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.SessionAnalytics
_fbpUsed by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.3 monthsMarketing
frUsed by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.3 monthsMarketing
GPSUsed by Youtube to register unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location.1 dayMarketing
IDEUsed by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website u ser's actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser's ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user.1 yearMarketing
pagead/1p-conversion/#Neclasificat, utilizat de Google tag managerSessionMarketing
pagead/1p-user-list/#Neclasificat, utilizat de Google tag managerSessionMarketing
r/collectThis cookie is used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behavior. It tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.SessionMarketing
test_cookieUsed by youtube to check if the e u user's browser supports cookies.1 dayMarketing
trUsed by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.SessionMarketing
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVETries to estimate the users' bandwidth on pages within integrated Youtube videos.179 daysMarketing
YSCRegisters unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from Youtube the user has seen (Youtube)SessionMarketing
yt-remote-cast-installedStores the user's video player preferences using embedded Youtube video (Youtube)SessionMarketing
yt-remote-device-idStores the user's video player preferences using embedded Youtube video (Youtube)PersistentMarketing
yt-remote-fast-check-periodStores the user's video player preferences using embedded Youtube video (Youtube)PersistentMarketing
yt-remote-session-appStores the user's video player preferences using embedded Youtube video (Youtube)SessionMarketing
yt-remote-session-nameStores the user's video player preferences using embedded Youtube video (Youtube)SessionMarketing
8.   When you contact us through social networks and when you share information from the site

Each time a user interacts on our site with the integrated buttons (links) to the social networks, NESS is responsible together with the social network for the respective processing. It is the responsibility of NESS and the social network (as associated controllers) to process the personal identification data shared between us and the social network (for example cookie ID).

Personal dataName, image, any public information from the profile of the social network or communicated voluntarily
Lawfulness of processingWe process your data in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract (Art. 6/1/b GDPR) or in the legitimate interest (Art. 6/1/f GDPR) to answer any question or complaint you submit;
With whom we may share your data
  • Our service providers, such as hosting for IT systems, technical support services and customer relationship management systems providers
  • Companies that are part of NESS group, of which we also belong
  • Regulatory authorities and other state authorities if required by legal or statutory requirement or to defend our rights in court Social media platforms, search engines
  • Social media platforms, search engines
We will disclose your personal data only insofar as this is strictly necessary in order to ensure the communication efficiency.
How long we will store the dataGenerally, the data is stored for one year from the date of the last visit.
Where the data is storedThe data is stored on servers located in the European Union. (ex. Google servers - Ireland for third party cookies) or Social media platforms servers.
Are the data collected and processed by NESS  safe?

We have implemented physical, electronic and managerial security measures to protect and ensure the information we collect and process.
But remember that unfortunately no data transmission is guaranteed 100% secure
You are responsible for your username and password: keep them safe!
If you suspect the breach of the confidentiality of your data, please contact us immediately at email privacy@ness.ro
 After the completion of the data retention period, your data will be deleted, or anonymised if the information could be of interest to us in improving the quality of the products or services

International transfer of personal information

Your personal information may be transferred to recipients established outside the European Economic Area, including  Companies of the Ness Group in Israel, India, Singapore, the United States and Canada. We will ensure that all transfers take place in accordance with applicable data protection laws, including the conclusion of data transfer contracts if necessary.

If the country in which we will transfer your data has not been recognized as providing adequate protection by the European Commission, we will authorize the international transfer of data only to operators who offer adequate guarantees and providing opposing rights and effective remedies for the data subjects.

If you would like more information on how your personal information may be transferred, please contact us using the "GDPR Form" on our Website. 

The rights you enjoy

As a data subject you have specific legal rights regarding the personal data we collect about you. NESS respects your rights and ensures that it takes into account your interests properly.

  • Withdrawal of consent: for the processing that is based on your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time
  • Data rectification: If you notice that we hold incorrect or inaccurate personal data, you can ask us at any time to rectify personal data concerning you. We make reasonable efforts to keep personal data - which are used continuously and which are in our possession or control - accurate, complete, current and relevant, based on the latest information available to us.
    • Processing restriction: If you are in one of the situations below, you can ask us to restrict the processing of your data
    • you question the correctness of the personal data for the period when we have to verify the accuracy;
    • the processing is illegal and you request the restriction of the processing rather than the deletion of personal data;
    • we no longer need your personal data, but you request them for finding, exercising or defending a right;
    • you oppose the processing during the period in which we verify that our legitimate reasons have priority over your rights.
    • Access to your data: You can ask us for information about the personal data we hold about you, including information about what categories of data, what they are used for, where we collected them, if they are not collected directly from you and to whom they were revealed, if any. You can obtain a copy from us, free of charge, containing the personal data we hold about you. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for abusive requests.
    • The right to portability: Upon request, we will transfer the personal data to another operator, where it is possible from the technical point of view, provided that the processing is necessary for the execution of a contract. Rather than receiving a copy of your personal data, you may request that we transfer your data directly to another operator, specified by you.
    • The right to delete: You can obtain from us the deletion of personal data, if:
    • your data are no longer necessary to us in relation to the purposes for which they were processed;
    • you have the right to object to the further processing of personal data (see opposition right below) and you exercise this right of objection to the processing;
    • personal data were processed illegally;
    • Unless the processing is necessary
    • in order to fulfill a legal obligation that requires processing by us;
    • especially for the legal requirements for data storage;
    • for finding, exercising or defending a right
    • Right of opposition: You can object at any time to the processing of personal data due to the special situation in which you are. In this case, we will no longer process personal data unless we can demonstrate well-founded, legitimate reasons and a major interest in processing or finding, exercising or defending a right. When you oppose processing, please mention whether you want to delete personal data or restrict the processing of such data.
    • The right to file a complaint: In case of an alleged breach of the law in force regarding confidentiality, you can file a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority:
    • Autoritatea Nationala de Supraveghere a Prelucrarii Datelor cu Caracter Personal by completing the online form available at https://www.dataprotection.ro/ index.jsp?page=Plangeri_pagina_principala
Remember!

Time period: We will try to solve your request within 30 days. However, the period may be extended for reasons regarding the specific legal law or the complexity of the request.

Access restriction: In certain situations, we may not be able to grant you access to all or part of your personal data, due to some restrictions provided by law. If we refuse your request for access, we will inform you the reason for the refusal.

Impossibility of identification: In some cases, we may not be able to identify personal data, due to the lack of identification elements provided in the request you send us. In such cases, if you do not provide additional information to enable your identification, we will not be able to comply with the request to exercise the legal rights as described in this section.

Exercising your legal rights: To exercise your legal rights, please contact us in writing or in text form, at the email address privacy@ness.ro 

Thank you for browsing our privacy notice, we would love to leave your feedback about how we could improve it.

Contact us to learn more

Ness likes to work collaboratively with its customers, so please ask us questions if you would like to learn more about our services. We look forward to answering them.
Browser warning
We noticed that you are using Internet Explorer. Not all of our website’s functions will work on Internet Explorer. For a better experience, we recommend that you visit us on a different browser. Click here for a list of the latest versions.